Easykind

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing Easykind (formerly Cannabate). We understand the importance of your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding the information you provide to us.

Easykind (formerly Cannabate), operated by Green Australia Wholesale Pty Ltd (ABN: 12 651 811 200, ACN: 651 811 200), is committed to protecting your Personal Information and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and handle your Personal Information in a fair and lawful manner, respecting your privacy. Whenever possible, we collect your Personal Information directly from you. You may provide your personal information to us through various means, including but not limited to:

  • Making inquiries or placing orders for goods or services on our website ( https://easykind.com.au)
  • Contacting us via telephone or facsimile
  • Correspondence, whether written or electronic, such as completing online forms or emailing us
  • Participating in customer satisfaction and market research surveys
  • Administration of our services
  • Other necessary actions to manage our business effectively

Please note that our Partner Doctors or Partner Practitioners may also collect and retain your personal information, including health information, in the course of providing services.

What Personal Information We Collect and Why

Personal Information refers to information or opinions that can identify an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We gather this Personal Information through various means, such as interviews, correspondence (including electronic means), our website ( https://easykind.com.au), publicly available sources, cookies, billing and shipping information, device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, standard web log-in information, details of services you inquire about, and employment information (if applicable). We may also collect Personal Information from third parties. However, we take reasonable steps to ensure you are informed of such information provided to us by third parties.

We collect your Personal Information primarily to provide our services to you, share information with our clients, and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, which you would reasonably expect. You can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Whenever we collect Personal Information, we will explain why we are collecting the information and how we intend to use it, wherever appropriate and feasible.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information, as defined in the Privacy Act, includes details about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, criminal record, or health information.

We will only use sensitive information for the primary purpose it was obtained, for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent, or as required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

We strive to collect Personal Information directly from you. However, in certain circumstances, we may receive information from third parties. When this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information in the following situations:

  • With your consent
  • When required or authorized by law

Security of Personal Information

We store your Personal Information securely to protect it from unauthorized access, misuse, loss, modification, or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer necessary for its intended purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, please note that most of the Personal Information will be stored in client files, which we will retain for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We do not charge a fee for access requests, but we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. To ensure the security of your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

We strive to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We take reasonable steps to achieve this goal. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or needs updating, please notify us promptly so that we can update our records and continue to provide you with quality services.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and the most up-to-date version will be available on our website ( https://easykind.com.au). We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to stay informed about any updates or changes.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us at the following address:

Green Australia Wholesale Pty Ltd (‘Easykind’ formerly Cannabate)
94 Upper Heidelberg Rd, Ivanhoe VIC 3079
Email: info@easykind.com.au
Phone: 0450 222 484

Changes

We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy without prior notice. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy will always be available on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to stay informed about any changes. The last update to this document was made in July 2022.

Thank you for entrusting Easykind with your privacy and personal information.

We were in your shoes. Now, we're grateful to help.
We were in your shoes.
Now, we're grateful to help.

We aren’t like other big brands. We have a small team doing a lot. Because we care.

Easykind makes plant-based treatment affordable, accessible and Australian. We really do hope we can help you go further than survive… to thrive.

Welcome to the team. With love,